CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:238 J85436

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, IL 60089

RE: The tariff classification of Hydrocortisone (CAS-50-23-7), imported in bulk form, from China

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated May 29, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product, Hydrocortisone, is the principal glucocorticoid hormone produced by the adrenal cortex. Hydrocortisone and its salts are used in the treatment of inflammations, allergies, pruritis, and collagen diseases such as rheumatoid arthritis and systemic erythematosus. They are also used in the treatment of some neoplasms, acute or chronic adrenocortical insufficiency, severe status asthmaticus, and shock.

The applicable subheading for Hydrocortisone will be 2937.21.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Steroidal hormones, their derivatives and structural analogues: Cortisone, hydrocortisone, prednisone (dehydrocortisone), and prednisolone (dehydohydrocortisone): Hydrocortisone.” The rate of duty will be free.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, which is administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number 301-443-1544.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at 646-733-3033.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division